Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is of greatest importance to Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH.

In the following, we would like to provide you with an overview of the processing of your personal data as well as your associated rights in accordance with Articles 13, 14 European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The information is presented on general and purpose-specific information, depending on which target group (e.g. website visitors, business partners, applicants) you belong to.

Responsible authority
The responsible authority according to European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as Telecommunications Act (TMG) is:

Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH
Gewerbepark Antrup 17
49525 Lengerich | Deutschland
Tel.: + 49 - 5481 809 - 0
Fax: + 49 - 5481 809 - 8109
E-Mail: infos@garant-maschinen.de
Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, on the subject of data protection in general or on asserting your rights, please do not hesitate to contact our company data protection officer via email GarantDatenschutz@garant-maschinen.de or by post at the address shown above.
Extent of the collection and the use of your data including the purposes of the processing operation (according to target groups)
Depending on the target group you belong to (e.g. website visitor, business partner, applicant), below you find each of one section with information concerning privacy policy.

Website visitors

  • Visit of our website

In principle it is possible to visit our website without providing personal data.

To implement and guarantee the functionality of the website, we process the data transmitted to us by your Internet browser. These include the date and time of your visit to the website, the IP address, country of origin of the IP address, content of the request (specific page), browser settings, the amount of data transmitted in each case, the website from which the request comes, browser, language and version of the browser software and the operating system used.

  • Newsletter

On our website we offer you to receive information about offers of our mouther company via newsletter.

For information concerning the processing of your personal data after registration to the newsletter please refer to the privacy policy of Windmöller & Hölscher (Link auf W&H Datenschutzerklärung!!!!!).

The data processing within the scope of the newsletter is based on your consent. You have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter here and thus revoke your consent.

  • Use of contact data

You can get in contact with us through e-mail addresses / phone numbers provided on our internet page. We collate, process and use the personal data and information provided by you via telephone, e-mail exclusively for the treatment of your request. This correspondence will only be stored under observation of the legal storage limits and will be deleted after the tax and commercial storage periods.

  • Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are sent by our web server to your browser during your visit to our website and stored on your computer for later retrieval.

The purpose of these cookies is to continue to identify your computer during a visit to our website when changing from one of our websites to another and to be able to determine the end of your visit (so-called transient cookies).

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

In this context, we do not collect or store personal data in cookies. We also do not use techniques that combine information generated by cookies with user data.

  • Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics. By using the Google products, we want to determine which pages you visit and to what extent so that we can improve our website. These services are provided by Google LLC ("Google").

Cookies are used in order to use the Google products. The information generated during the use of our website is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google LLC has joined the Privacy Shield Framework and as such guarantees compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list).

Google uses the information generated on our behalf in order to store all visits to our websites and provide us with analyses of the use of our websites.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymisation enabled. This means that Google truncates your IP address within Member States of the European Union or other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases.

Duration of data storage by "Google"

Users' personal data is erased or anonymised after 14 months.

Opt-out and removal option

You can prevent the processing of your cookies by configuring the relevant settings in your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of our websites from being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at this link.

  • Social-Media-Plug-ins

We currently use the social media plug-in Xing and the following social media plug-ins of our mother company Windmöller & Hölscher: LinkedIn, Xing and YouTube. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plug-in by the marking on the box above its initial letter or the logo. We offer you the possibility to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked field and thereby activate it, the plug-in provider receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offer. In addition, the data mentioned under point Visit of our website of this declaration will be transmitted. In the case of Xing, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection, according to the respective provider in Germany. By activating the plug-in, personal data is transferred from you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (for US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data mainly via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the grayed-out box using your browser's security settings.

The plug-in providers save the data collected about you as user profiles and use these for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (also for not logged in users) for the representation of demand-fair advertisement and in order to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.

The data is transferred regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, your data collected with us will be directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you click the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, especially before activating the button, as this way you can avoid being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the data protection declarations of these providers as notified below. They will also provide you with further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy.

Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their data protection information:

LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, California 94066, USA: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. YouTube has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield (www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework)

  • Integration of Google Maps

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under point Visit of our website of this declaration above will be transmitted. This is regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in with or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation takes place in particular (even for unlogged-in users) to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: www.policies.google.com/privacy

Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis

We process your personal data in accordance with

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) of the GDPR for the purpose of contract fulfillment. This includes providing of the content on our websites for our website visitors. The same applies to the processing of personal data in connection with the processing of your requests communicated by e-mail / phone.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a) of the GDPR, in so far as you have granted your consent. This includes sending of a newsletter.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR, to the extent that we have a legitimate interest therein, unless your interests or fundamental rights that require the protection of your personal data outweigh this. This includes, for example, the use of cookies, the use of tools for evaluation of your user behavior on our websites and the integration of social-media-plug-ins.
We process your personal data only for the purposes for which we have received or collected this data. If we intend to process data for other purposes that are not founded on consent or a legal provision, we shall provide you with information about this other purpose prior to further processing in accordance with Articles 13, 14 of the GDPR.

Forwarding within/outside of Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH and forwarding to a third country

Transfer of your personal data for the fulfillment of the contract or implementation of pre-contractual/post-contractual activities within Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH takes place in the departments that require this data and, outside of Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH, in supporting service providers such as logistics companies, financial service providers, insurance companies, legal advisers as well as financial authorities, law enforcement authorities in so far as a reporting, verification or legal obligation exists.

In addition, your personal data is forwarded on the basis of a legitimate interest within the Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH, for example, to Marketing for advertising purposes and outside of Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH to group companies.

To the extent that these companies process your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), this takes place only if the EU commission has confirmed that the third country possesses an appropriate level of data protection or other appropriate data protection safeguards are present.

Duration of data storage

We process the data for as long as this is required for the respective purpose. To the extent that your data is subject to tax, commercial law or other legal retention obligations, the data shall be stored until the expiry of the aforementioned deadlines. If we have saved your data for advertising purposes, we shall delete this data at the time at which you revoke your consent to further advertising contact. This does not apply as long as this data is subject to a statutory retention obligation.

Non-availability of data

In order to use our website, it is technically necessary that certain the data are collected and processed. Without this data, we are not in the position to provide the content of our website. Furthermore, we only can process your request if you provide us with data required by contacting us (e. g. regarding the request for an offer, application).

Business partners

We process personal data which we receive from you within the scope of a business relationship or when establishing a business relationship. In addition, we process data that we have obtained from public directories (e.g. press, commercial registry, Internet) in compliance with the data protection legal guidelines.

Legal basis

We process your personal data in accordance with

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) of the GDPR for the purpose of contract fulfillment. This includes sending information and offers in the pre-contractual stage provided that you have made inquiries with us regarding our products/services as well as in the post-contractual stage when processing complaints, spare parts deliveries and services.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR, to the extent that we have a legitimate interest therein, unless your interests or fundamental rights that require the protection of your personal data outweigh this. This includes, for example, the transmission of data within the corporate group for internal administrative purposes, guaranteeing IT security and IT operations, requests regarding satisfaction, assessment of the credit quality of the business party, etc.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a) of the GDPR, in so far as you have granted your consent.
We process your personal data only for the purposes for which we have received or collected this data. If we intend to process data for other purposes that are not founded on consent or a legal provision, we shall provide you with information about this other purpose prior to further processing in accordance with Articles 13, 14 of the GDPR.

Forwarding within/outside of Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH and forwarding to a third country

Transfer of your personal data for the fulfillment of the contract or implementation of pre-contractual/post-contractual activities within Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH takes place in the departments that require this data and, outside of Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH, in supporting service providers such as logistics companies, financial service providers, insurance companies, legal advisers as well as financial authorities, law enforcement authorities in so far as a reporting, verification or legal obligation exists.

In addition, your personal data is forwarded on the basis of a legitimate interest within the Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH, for example, to Marketing for advertising purposes and outside of Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH to group companies.

To the extent that these companies process your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), this takes place only if the EU commission has confirmed that the third country possesses an appropriate level of data protection or other appropriate data protection safeguards are present.

Duration of data storage

We process the data for as long as this is required for the respective purpose. To the extent that your data is subject to tax, commercial law or other legal retention obligations, the data shall be stored until the expiry of the aforementioned deadlines. If we have saved your data for advertising purposes, we shall delete this data at the time at which you revoke your consent to further advertising contact. This does not apply as long as this data is subject to a statutory retention obligation.

Non-availability of data

Contract negotiations, the conclusion of the contract and the fulfillment of a contract require that certain the data is collected and processed. Without this data, we are not in the position to provide contractual services.

Applicants

We process personal data which we receive from you within the scope of application procedure. This includes in particular any data and information out of your curriculum vitae (full name, nationality), application letter (contact data e.g. address, telephone number, and e-mail address), certificates (e.g. qualification, grades), certificates of participation and assessments from third-parties (e.g. employer references). In addition, we process data concerning a severe disability or previous conviction which you indicated in your application.

Legal basis

We process your personal data in accordance with

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) of the GDPR in connection with § 26 BDSG (new) for the purpose of contract fulfillment this means for creation or implementation of the working relationship.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR, to the extent that we have a legitimate interest therein, unless your interests or fundamental rights that require the protection of your personal data outweigh this. This includes, for example, the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a) of the GDPR in connection with § 26 para. 2 BDSG (new), in so far as you have granted your consent. This includes, for example, the storage of your data beyond the legally required period.
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c) of the GDPR in connection with § 26 BDSG, to satisfy our legal obligations as employer especially in the areas of tax and social insurance law in case of employment contract.
We process your personal data only for the purposes for which we have received or collected this data. If we intend to process data for other purposes that are not founded on consent or a legal provision, we shall provide you with information about this other purpose prior to further processing in accordance with Articles 13, 14 of the GDPR.

Forwarding within/outside of Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH and forwarding to a third country

Within Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH the specialty departments receive personal data of applicants, which need them for the proper application process (responsible specialty department for the processing of the application and specialty department, in which the applicant is going to employ). Data transfer to third party countries do not take place.

Duration of data storage

We process the data for as long as this is required for application process. If no employment relationship is concluded, we delete the data 6 months after decision for letter of refusal as far as a longer storage due to legal disputes is not necessary. Did you granted your consent for storage of your data beyond the legally required period, they will be stored for a period of two years according to § 226 papa. 2 BDSG (new).

Non-availability of data

Providing of your personal data is necessary for initiation and if applicable conclusion of an employment contracts. Without this data, we are not in the position to process your application and to conclude a contract with you.

Visitors of events (references to photos)

We process personal data which we receive from you within the scope of events (as organizer and co-operation partner).

Legal basis

We process your personal data in accordance with

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR, to the extent that we have a legitimate interest therein, unless your interests or fundamental rights that require the protection of your personal data outweigh this. Publication takes place on the basis of §§ 22, 23 KUG
Our legitimate interest lies in the documentation of corporate events and trade fairs, in particular for press and public relations work and to present the company's activities in order to increase awareness, strengthen the brand and promote participation in comparable events and activities.

The implementation takes place through the production of photos, image and sound recordings of events, speakers, participants and guests.

This will be indicated in a suitable manner both at the electronic event registration and at the event location.

We process your personal data only for the purposes for which we have received or collected this data. If we intend to process data for other purposes that are not founded on consent or a legal provision, we shall provide you with information about this other purpose prior to further processing in accordance with Articles 13, 14 of the GDPR.

Forwarding within/outside of Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH and forwarding to a third country

We publish the photos/videos on the following channels: websites, advertising material, advertisements in print magazines, online banner advertising, direct mailings, e-mail newsletters, third-party press reports, social media (Twitter, LinkedIn, Xing, Youtube).

Duration of data storage

We process the data for as long as this is required for the respective purpose.

Data security
Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH takes all technical and organizational precaotions in order to ensure that your personal data is protected against unintentional or unlawful deletion, alteration, or loss and against unauthorized disclosure or access

In order to protect your data, some offers on our website are processed via a secure server using state-of-the-art encryption methods (SSL/TLS) using HTTPS. You can tell that your browser uses this secure transmission by the fact that the Internet address starts with "https" and a small lock symbol that is (normally) displayed in the address line of your browser window. If the lock is closed, it is a secure transmission. In this case, some browsers show the address bar or part of it in green.
Assertion of your rights
You have the right to free information about your stored data and, under certain conditions, a right to limitation of data processing, correction, deletion or transfer of this data. Should you submit an information request, we ask for your understanding if we request proof of your identity. If you have granted us your consent to data processing, this can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. Furthermore, you also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of the corresponding personal data takes place in violation of the GDPR.

The supervisory authority responsible for Garant Maschienhandel GmbH is:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information North Rhine-Westphalia
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
Germany, 40213 Düsseldorf

Right of objection
In accordance with article 21 paragraphs 1 and 2 of the GDPR,
you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes without indication of reasons. If we process your data in order to safeguard legitimate interests, you may object to this processing for reasons related to your particular situation. We shall no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the exercise or defense of legal claims.
Links to other websites
Our website also contains links to other websites. If you are redirected to another website by clicking on one of the links, the data protection declaration of Garant Maschinenhandel GmbH no longer applies, but that of the respective website operator.
Changes to the data protection declaration
Changes to the data protection declaration We reserve the right to change this privacy policy to adapt it to new functions on the website or a changed legal situation. Your visit to our website is subject to the current version at the time.

06/2019